Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

I was thrown out of a store. I wrote to the BBB with regards to that. The store responded with Reasons that are 100% lies. The BBB makes these interactions open to public viewing. Can i sue them for slander?

Asked on 6/05/13, 7:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have to prove that they were lies AND you have to have damage to sue. In that forum unless you can show you were actually harmed, you have nothing to pursue EVEN though the public can see the responses.

Read more
Answered on 6/05/13, 9:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now