Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

Trial case date?/Lawyer suspended/Lost paperwork/Thanks!

I was in the process of a suit with the insurance company involved in a car accident I suffered injuries from 6 years back. I was frustrated with my lawyer, but he always handled things just in time to keep me unaware there were any problems. When I had finally come to terms emotionally that the case was dead (this lawyer did not return countless phone calls, emails etc.), I recieved mail from the opposing lawyer informing me that they had discovered after some research that my lawyer had been suspended from the bar. It also turns out there is a trial date set for July 11. There's no way I can sort things out by then & it's the day of my sister's baby shower. I am crazy busy studying for the graduate school entrance exam. I had also expressed to my now suspended lawyer that I did not want to go to trial. The deposition was dreadful enough as it was. I had plenty of information to support the claim & push for settelment, but I know now he did no due diligence to present the case. What can I do to delay this course so that I have time to figure all of this out. PS. I also can't find the papers I was sent about the trial etc. Yes, complicating this a lot. I put them somewhere ''safe'' place I can't remember now. What can I do?

Asked on 6/30/08, 12:44 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Stewart Michael D. Stewart
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Trial case date?/Lawyer suspended/Lost paperwork/Thanks!

You need to immediately hire another lawyer to sort things out for you.

Read more
7/02/08, 9:34 am
Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Trial case date?/Lawyer suspended/Lost paperwork/Thanks!

Get a lawyer right away. Just contact one in or near your city. They can get the case postponed. You can as well -- if you file a motion to do so, but it is best if a lawyer does it.

Read more
6/30/08, 8:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now