Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

Waiver of Court Fees

Is it possible in Florida to get a waiver of filing fees to file a civil suit if you are indigent?

I am owed a substantial amount on a promissory note but do not have the means to file suit.

Asked on 3/24/09, 3:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Waiver of Court Fees

No, I do not think that is possible. If you do have a note, then it is possible to find lawyers who will handle the case on a contingency. We do that type of work and, in such cases, it is customary for the lawyer to advance all costs of prosecution and to then be repaid out of the recovery.

Read more
Answered on 3/24/09, 4:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now