Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

My wife and I have been listed as defendants in a foreclosure lawsuit. We lived at said property for three months, the proprety belongs to another party. A failure to prosecute notice was sent out, and the court, on its own, has set a hearing date. Is it neccessary for my wife and me to attend, even though we have no financial interest in the property?

Asked on 4/02/13, 11:26 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, you are listed because you were the tenants. If you are no longer occupying the property you will not have an interest in the case. The failure to prosecute notice was sent because the party foreclosing has not done any work on the case in the a long time and the court will dismiss the case if they do not take action soon.

Read more
4/02/13, 11:29 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr. Justice is correct. If you have any concerns you can send a letter to the Court and all other parties stating you are no longer in the property and you have no financial interest in the outcome.

Read more
4/02/13, 11:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now