Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

Is a written contract void/null if the Notary's Commission stamp was expired at the time the contract was signed?

Asked on 9/12/09, 10:04 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Peter Gonzalez Sanchez-Medina, Gonzalez, Quesada, Lage, Crespo, Gomez & MachadoLLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the contract did not require a notary seal or if the signatories to the contract acknowledge their signature on the document, then the expiration of the notary commission stamp is of no consequence.

Read more
Answered on 9/12/09, 10:43 pm
Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No -- unless a notary was required -- and there are very very very few contracts that require a notary.

Read more
Answered on 9/12/09, 11:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now