Legal Question in Health Care Law in Florida

Medical Records

How long are medical providers required by law to keep medical records? If a provider denies to me copies of my records that are more than 10 years old, can I sue for them?

Asked on 1/30/08, 1:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Medical Records

There are two issues here -- how long must they keep the records and are you entitled to the records. If the records exist, you are entitlred to a copy regardless of their age. If the doctor's office is still open (i.e. the doctor's practice still exists) I would expect records 10 years old to still be maintained.

Read more
2/03/08, 1:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Health Care Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now