Legal Question in Immigration Law in Florida

Im a american, my girlfriend is colombian, with a 10 year

Visa she is here now, but says shehas toleave by august 4

....by descretion of immigration, if we were to get married before

Before, how would affevt her departure....and would that

Be bettet (marriage) at a la ter date..thank you

Asked on 5/31/13, 9:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mario Musil The Musil Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Once a petition for a green card is filed, the applicant can stay here legally until a decision is made. Because the process takes longer than a few months and she is supposed to leave in August, that date is essentially waived and she can stay here - awaiting a response.

There are many other issue that can come up however. I recommend speaking to an attorney before you start the process.

My office provides free initial consultations.

877 706 8745

Read more
6/01/13, 8:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now