Legal Question in Immigration Law in Florida

May a client seeking legal advise bring a third party to the appointment, and if so are the statements of that third party protected?

Asked on 6/05/13, 7:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Are you talking about for an immigration matter or civil litigation or criminal matter?

As far as immigration goes, there is nothing "protected" per se, as you are usually referring to an administrative matter. The case would be different for a civil or criminal matter, and thus, I would recommend you speak with the proper attorney in that instance.

If a person (client) brings a family, friend, etc. to a meeting with an Immigration Attorney, then the person (client) is authorizing the accompanying friend, etc. to be privy to their private information. Although this may not affect the client legally, it is his/her decision as to whether they really want this other person to know their private matters, legal problems, etc.

Read more
6/05/13, 9:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now