Legal Question in Immigration Law in Florida

If I have a criminal background but I do not have an immigration hold, I do have a green card & a Cuban passport can I travel outside the USA and be able to return without any problem? Im concern because I have childrens.

Asked on 2/13/12, 1:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gina Fraga Acosta & Fraga Law, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In order to be able to answer this question, an Immigration Attorney needs to review ALL of your arrests and the final dispositions (what the Judge ordered on each case). Some crimes make you "deportable" from the U.S. and some could make you "inadmissible" when you attempt to come back into the U.S. An immigration hold is pretty much irrelevant since it only applies to certain people who are currently detained on criminal charges. Therefore, the best thing to do BEFORE you leave the United States is to visit an Immigration Attorney and you should bring copies of all of your arrests and their final dispositions. This could avoid many problems, including the possibility of being detained upon entry, and could save you money (in terms of fees for defense of immigration proceedings commenced against you) in the long run.

Good luck!

Gina M. Fraga

Attorney at Law

Fraga Law, P.A.

Offices in Lake Worth, Miami and Puerto Rico

(561) 318-3882

Read more
2/21/12, 11:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now