Legal Question in Immigration Law in Florida

my husband is usa citizen,and he cant sponsor me,how can i reunion with him and my 3 years old son,we did all the papers,but we are stuck with sponsor paper...help

Asked on 11/10/11, 10:42 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Latangie Williams Law Office of Latangie Williams, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Why is your husband not able to sponsor you? You may be able to find success with a joint sponsor. Please contact my office at 904-576-2581.

Read more
Answered on 11/10/11, 10:51 am
Seeta Nangia Law Offices of Seeta Nangia
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your husband is a U.S. Citizen he should be able to petition for you as your spouse. If he does not meet the minimum income requirements for the Affidavit of Support, he can get a co-sponsor that is a U.S. Citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident of at least 18 years of age to join the petition. If you would like to discuss this matter further, please contact me at 415-273-9123 or [email protected]

Seeta L. Nangia, Esq.

Law Offices of Seeta Nangia

Exclusively Practicing Immigration Law

Phone: (415) 273-9123

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.nangialaw.com

Read more
Answered on 11/10/11, 6:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now