Legal Question in Immigration Law in Florida

We are interested in hiring a female PGA golf instructor who has aligned thinking and teaching philosophies as our staff. I posted a job ad on an instructor network and received a response from a woman who is from Spain (Canary Islands). We would like to hire her but aren't sure of the visa requirements or track to get her here to work for us. We are trying to serve the female market and it is best to hire a female professional. She satisfies our requirements. Can you suggest how we can make this happen?

Asked on 9/20/13, 8:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is far too complex an issue for this forum. I highly recommended that you consult (in-person) with an experienced Immigration Attorney who is well versed in employment based immigration, especially athletes & related occupations. I'm sure you can obtain a good referral from your local Bar Association.

Read more
9/23/13, 10:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now