Legal Question in Immigration Law in Florida

if i marry my boyfriend who entered legally but overstayed does that stop deportation ? also is it true that 3 months and a day after we get married he gets his social security nymber a work permit and a resident card

Asked on 2/20/12, 6:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ajay Arora Ajay K. Arora, Attorney-at-Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hi,

You can sponsor your husband (when you are married) and, under normal circumstances, he can remain in the U.S. and obtain employment authorization, etc and eventually resident status in the U.S. without having to depart the U.S. since he initially entered the U.S. legally. Additional information is here: www.h1b1.com/Uscitizen.htm

Read more
2/20/12, 6:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now