Florida  |  Immigration Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 8/29/13, 6:18 pm

I have sex whith a woman 15 years ago in the she got pregnan the child was born in an other country the mother is not a us citizen beacourse the child was consive in the us does the child have the right to be automatic a us citizen

2 Answers


Answered on: 8/30/13, 7:05 am by Marlene Hemmings

If the child was born in the United States, the child is automatically a U.S. citizen (You must have a U.S. birth certificate to prove this). However, you should get the child a U.S. passport now, to avoid potential problems in the future.

If the child is in the U.S., you can take him/her to a participating U.S. passport office or post office and file the application (with supporting documents). If the child is outside the U.S., you can file at the U.S. Consulate. The child must be physically present & you must have the qualifying documents, forms & fees with you at time of filing.

For more information, refer to the U.S. Department of State website links:

http://travel.state.gov/passport/get/get_4855.html

http://travel.state.gov/passport/get/first/first_830.html


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law 23371 Mulholland Drive, Suite 294 Woodland Hills, 91364

Other answers from this attorney

Answered on: 8/30/13, 9:55 am by Rebecca White

You don't mention if you are a US citizen or not. A child born to one US citizen parent may claim derivative citizenship.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Law Office of Rebecca White Seattle, WA 98154

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

209 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search