Florida  |  Immigration Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 11/12/04, 9:23 am

vawa, can I apply?

I wrote few times to this web page; I was @ DVS shelter 2 times at less one year (emotional and verbal abuse). I have the permanent injuction against my husband and I filed for the divorce (still pending, we will be 2 years married this month). The problem is I am a conditional resident til march 2006. I never left the country after I came here with fiancee visa (I married with the petitioner). I have a friend, she is living almost the same thing (she was rape) @ pensilvannia. Her lawyer told her that she is not available to apply VAWA because she was in her country (legally) and VAWA has a new law, just the people who never left this country (don't matter if was a vacation and legally) 3 years after the first application can apply. Is that true?, then do I need to stay here waiting without notice if I can apply? I have with me a lot the different fiancee visa petitions my husband filled in with different girls. He has prior DV records and his first wife got the residence with VAWA. Can I apply?...the last thing I will never do is return with him...then do I need to return to my country and left him do this again against another girl?.

I will appreciate advice, because now and lost with this new attachment for vawa laws.

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

209 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search