Legal Question in Immigration Law in Florida

My wife is a US citizen,she filed a petition for me oct 2012, by april 2013 I got my green card, within six months. She has filed a petition(I-130)4 months after she has filed mine for my two daughters that are in Haiti they are 7 and 12 years old,the petition going on it's 5th month now, we haven't had any decision notice yet from USCIS, IS there some there complication or some thing

Asked on 7/01/13, 6:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Natalie Hall The Law Office of Natalie D. Hall, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Five months is not a long time. The current processing time for most I -130 filings exceed 5 months. Furthermore, consular processing (obtaining a green card through embassy or consulate action outside the US) also tends to take longer than if you are in the US and adjusting status.

I suggest you meet with a local immigration attorney and provide a copy of the documents you filed along with any communication from USCIS. If the filing is inadequate or otherwise faulty, it is easier to correct the filing before a decision is rendered than to appeal after a decision.

Read more
7/02/13, 4:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now