Legal Question in Insurance Law in Florida

We were approached by a roofing company is December 2012 who said we had damages to our roof due to a tropical storm and that we would be able to have a new roof put on covered by insurance. The insurance e company denied the claim but did cut a check for some repairs. The roofing company told us not to a accept that check and that this matter would be turned o we to an attorney for a settlement. It is now August 2013 and still no settlement has been met. The roofing company dropped the ball when getting our claim to their attorney. They didn't turn it into the attorney for months. Now we need to sell our house and per the contract I signed, it says that we have to pay 2k if we drop our claim. Shouldn't there be an expiration date on the contract? There is not. Do I have any legal leeway in this situation?

Asked on 8/08/13, 2:47 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sounds like a scam to me.

Read more
Answered on 8/08/13, 3:03 pm
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Seek some legal guidance with all your paperwork including the contract that you ask about having an expiration date. Hard to answer your question without all the available documents.

Read more
Answered on 8/09/13, 7:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now