Legal Question in Insurance Law in Florida

My Daugher was in an accident. At falt. She is 24, her car is in her name, the coverage is on my wife and I's policy. She lives at home, the people in the other car are claiming bodily injurys. We have good coverage. We know our Daugher is open for a law suit, but can my Wife and I have a law suit filed against us also?

Asked on 4/21/13, 4:03 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

no

Read more
Answered on 4/21/13, 6:06 pm
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have joint coverage, then your insurance should be covering any incidents that she had. Make sure you make it clear to the insurance company that you want them to resolve the matter within the coverage limits that you have. For the future you may want to consider having her insurance separate from yours and perhaps add your wife and yourself as authorized drivers on her policy and her on yours.

Read more
Answered on 4/22/13, 5:47 am
Michael Tobin Michael M. Tobin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no basis for a suit against you or your wife.

Read more
Answered on 4/23/13, 9:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now