Legal Question in Insurance Law in Florida

if i was hit from behind and pushed into a 3rd vehicle do that make me liable for bodley injury to the 3rd person even if the police report clearly show that im not at fault? i live in the broward county in south florida

Asked on 8/15/13, 6:49 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unable to answer on these fact. If you were following too closely potentially, but it is hard to envision that. The police determination of fault is not determinative of negligence and responsibility for an accident in civil court. Have your insurance company sort it out.

Read more
Answered on 8/16/13, 6:52 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It shouldn't.

Read more
Answered on 8/16/13, 8:24 am
Michael Tobin Michael M. Tobin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That is why you need insurance. Police report is not conclusive. Standard procedure to claim against all cars behind.

Read more
Answered on 8/19/13, 7:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now