Legal Question in Insurance Law in Florida

how long does it take for insurance money left in a will to get to you if the death happened in florida and you live in north carolina

Asked on 2/23/13, 1:50 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No time. Send in a death certificate.

Read more
Answered on 2/23/13, 4:13 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the funds are paid to the Estate, then it takes as long as needed to probate the Estate. Contact the attorney representing the Personal Representative.

Read more
Answered on 2/23/13, 5:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now