Legal Question in Insurance Law in Florida

Am I required to be insured on an auto I co signed a lease for in the state of Florida. I do not drive the car or live in the household.

Asked on 11/14/12, 4:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The car must have insurance. If you dont drive it technically you dont have to be on the coverage, but as the leasor, you really should want the coverage so that you dont have to pay for damages without insurance. In addition, having you as an insured on a policy providing coverage for the actual driver should not cost a great deal more. Check the costs out with an insurance agent. You say you do not drive, but you dont say if that means you dont have a license. If you dont have a license, not sure how you could have co signed the lease so much as you guaranteed the financial obligations under it. Either way you should want the insurance coverage.

Read more
11/14/12, 4:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now