Legal Question in Insurance Law in Florida

My RV got roof damage from a tree limb. The water got inside, everything is covered in mold and in my ruined. Even the closets had mold inside which ruined my clothes, bath towels etc. I'm a full timer and covered with Nationwide today I got an email saying all they would pay for is having the roof replaced and nothing else. I think the RV should be totaled and I should be allowed some money for my personal effects, my policy covers personal effects up to 5000 dollars. What should I do now? Thanks Brian

Asked on 9/11/13, 11:30 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Byron Petersen Byron G. Petersen P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

And this is not a run-away:

You must read the policy (contract) to see what it provides.

Read more
9/11/13, 12:00 pm
Michael Tobin Michael M. Tobin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Also assuming you live in a house, check your homeowners policy contents coverage. Usually 10% off premises.

Read more
9/11/13, 1:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now