Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Florida

Is it illegal to use a company's logo, that is not your company, in any capacity? More particularly in a venue meant to "trash talk" that company. The logo of our company was placed on a picture meant to make a fool of the company and then was used in a forum that was posting negative things about said company.

Asked on 9/15/09, 9:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sarah Grosse Sarah Grosse, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is a complicated question. In general, it is not "illegal" to use another company's logo in any capasity because there are many exceptions. Freedom of speech is also involved. There are lines that can be crossed, though, and actions you can take if the other party crosses the line.

I practice IP law, but I know there is a whole bunch of case law on negative commentary websites which I have not read. I would have to look at your situation and do some research to get a clear picture of your rights and remedies.

Read more
Answered on 9/15/09, 9:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now