Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Florida

lien software source code

I am a computer software developer that is owed $100,000+ for developing software. I have the source code for this software in my possesion. Can I place a lien on the source code?

Asked on 4/11/09, 10:28 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: lien software source code

Not in the sense that you are thinking. You peobably have an equitable lien. Looks like you will need to sue to get paid (or to impose the lien).

Read more
4/11/09, 3:09 pm
Lesly Longa Longa Law P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: lien software source code

I think you should probably have an attorney review your software development contract and discuss what remedies you can use to get payment or withhold the source code. Please feel free to contact me if you'd like me to review your contract.

The answer presented here is for general information purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Read more
4/11/09, 3:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now