Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

Hello, my employer gave me my paycheck and there is no money in his account to cash it, what are my rights?

Asked on 7/13/13, 7:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Behren Behren Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You might be able to go the the Department of Labor or depending upon where you live there might be a wage theft ordinance or you can hire a lawyer like me. Feel free to call or e-mail to discuss further [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 7/13/13, 10:25 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now