Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

Employers right to terminate

Fl being a right to work state-can an employer terminat u with out notice for what another employee states they are scared of u?

Asked on 3/24/09, 6:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Employers right to terminate

Yes. "right to work" is an anti-union slogan. It does not mean you have a right to work. Florida is an "at will" state. They can fire you for any reason they want to other than a FEDERALLY protected right. Another employee's fear of you, even unfounded, does not give you any federal rights, unless, perhaps, the fear is rooted in race, gender, age or religion.

Read more
Answered on 3/24/09, 8:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now