Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

Employment Verification

I was terminated from a private employer in Florida. When a prospective employer calls the previous position to verify employment, how much information can be disclosed? I have learned that the previous employer is giving reasons for termination. Can they do that in Florida? I am concerned because what they say might prevent me from gaining new employment.

Asked on 9/13/04, 3:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith Stern Shavitz Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Employment Verification

There is no law that expressly requires them to provide any minimum information. If they do provide information, they are allowed to communicate anything they choose provided they don't provide knowingly false information . . .

Read more
Answered on 9/13/04, 3:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now