Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

false customer complaint

a customer called my company saying that i smelled of alchol theday before during a pickup. i was not informed of the complaint for more than 12 hours.nodrug test was given company made no investigation and wants me to sign off letter stating company policy of alchol and drug policy.they will not tell me customer name or location to interview person making complaint. can they hold back such information and accuse me of doing alchol on duty on hearsay.

Asked on 12/17/08, 6:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Hunter Chamberlin Chamberlin Butler & Crowe, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: false customer complaint

If they are asking you to simply sign a policy statement, that is unlikely a problem. As long as that statement does not contain any type of admission that you did anything wrong, it should be ok.

You may want to have any attorney take a look at whatever you are asked to sign before signing it. I would be happy to discuss it with you in greater detail. Feel free to contact me at your convenience.

Read more
Answered on 12/17/08, 6:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now