Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

Laws regarding Job Abandonment

Are there any laws regarding job abandonment. Or is it left up to the employer to decide what they consider it to be?

Asked on 2/09/07, 3:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith Stern Shavitz Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Laws regarding Job Abandonment

There is no express statute or law governing "abandonment." For purposes of Florida's unemployment statute, if you simply fail to show up for work (repeatedly) then you will likely be viewed as having left your job without good cause attributable to the employer and then face being excluded from unemployment benefits.

Read more
2/11/07, 9:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now