Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

layoff rehire

i was lqaid off for my company, due to budget and workforce reduction i was rehired same position at a lower rate.. should i have resumed at my same wage, and vacation accrual standings. or should i have to start all over ???

Asked on 5/07/09, 8:32 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: layoff rehire

Absent a contractual right (which I doubt you have) the company can rehire you at a lower rate. If you did not want the job, you did not have to take it.

Read more
5/07/09, 9:02 pm
Scott Behren Behren Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: layoff rehire

What does their employment manual say? I would tell them you want to be hired back with your old seniority.

Scott Behren

Read more
5/12/09, 4:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now