Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

is it legal for an employer to deny breaks or lunch in an 8 hour period? I know they don't have to pay, but can they force you to stay on the phone and not let you off because they are busy?

Asked on 9/10/13, 9:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Byron Petersen Byron G. Petersen P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He or she does not have to provide Breaks or Lunch. This is in the Federal Wage-Hour Laws. However, if your employer said otherwise when you applied for the job the situation might be different. If you bring a claim it may turn out that your employer could make your working life more difficult than it is already. Is the "issue" worth it? This is always the first consideration when lodging a complaint or are considering a a claim, even a supportable one.

If lunch and break time is permitted, that time goes into the 40 hour calculation.

You might want to consider going online to:

http://www.dol.gov/whd/regs/compliance/whdfs22.htm

Read more
9/10/13, 12:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now