Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

Is it legal for an employer to let an thier employees over heat in a kitchen with a broken air conditioner?

Asked on 8/14/13, 5:38 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Byron Petersen Byron G. Petersen P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Very probably.

But very time consuming for you to expose the problem of an unacceptable work environment and seek remediation.

You can study up on "Osha" (Federal Occupational Safety etc.) and make a report to that agency on line. Your request to the agency should be short and sweet and you may just want to ask OSHA to call or send a letter to your employer asking your employer to explain the problem and what he or she is doing to correct it.

Here is the link: osha.gov/workers.html

Good Luck--- Byron Petersen

Read more
8/15/13, 8:44 am
Scott Behren Behren Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes make a complaint to OSHA.

Read more
8/15/13, 11:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now