Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

How long do employers have to reimburse employees for mileage and travel cost?

Asked on 3/09/11, 5:47 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Danialle Riggins Riggins Law Firm, PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are no set laws regarding mileage and travel cost reimbursement from an employer to an employee. This is all under the terms of the employment agreement. So the best estimate is what has the past pattern and practice been between the employee and the employer regarding reimbursement for travel and mileage. If in the past, the employee was reimbursed monthly, then you should request reimbursement under that reliance of past behavior. If there has been no changes in the terms regarding reimbursement from the employer, then you should follow past procedures.

Read more
3/09/11, 6:13 am
Scott Behren Behren Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree no rules on payment of these items. However, if you wish to learn more about your employee legal rights feel free to check out our blog www.takethisjobnshoveitblog.com or our website www.behrenlaw.com.

Read more
3/09/11, 10:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now