Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

With a non-compete agreement (FL) the term portion of the agreement is not filled in nor did the company pay the fees noted in the agreement. And it states "$ amount and other consideration". I never received the monies for it.

So would this agreement be void and null?

Asked on 10/24/13, 8:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Behren Behren Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Would need to review the agreement and discuss it further with you. Any contract though to be enforceable needs to be supported by some type of consideration. Feel free to contact me further at [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 10/24/13, 2:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now