Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

part-time or full-time employment?

I work 4-8 hour days per week for a large national company. The company classifies me as a part time worker. My hours are going to be changed to, alternately, 3-10 hour days (30 hours) one week and 4-10 hour days (40 hours) the following week, etc., etc.

My questiions are:

1. Shoud a 32-hour work week in the state of florida legally be classified as full-time or part-time work?

2. Under my anticipated new work schedule, above, should I be legally classified as a full time or part time worker? (That's 40 hours worked one week and 30 hours worked the following week)

3. If I should be classified as a full time worker (wor king 40 hours every other week) would that entitle me to full, full-time workers' benefits?

Asked on 8/24/00, 9:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: part-time or full-time employment?

There is no Florida law that I know of that addresses whether 32 hours one week and 40 the next is full time or part time employment. Florida does not require that full time employees recieve any benefits. Federal law does require that most employees get time and half for any hours worked over 40 in a given work week. I think you need to talk to your HR person as most companies have internal rules as to what is full time employment and how many hours of work are required to gain benefits.

Read more
Answered on 9/30/00, 10:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now