Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

Terminated

I was terminated because I knew a of things that were going on in my restaurant (managers stealing money, mixing cheap liquors with top brands, managers drinking on the job). If I have proof of what I am saying, do I have a case? There are a few more things that I would like to discuss with you if I do have a case.

Asked on 3/24/09, 12:29 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Terminated

It depends on yuor contract and why specifically you were fired. If the boss heard your complaint and reports, and didn't beleive it, want to believe it, or cared, then probably not if yu are an at will employee (which is likely). If the thief fired you, then you should contact the owner and let him or her know what you know.

Read more
3/24/09, 1:16 pm
Scott Behren Behren Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Terminated

You could have a claim for violation of the whistleblowers act. Call me if you want to discuss further.

Read more
3/30/09, 2:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now