Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

I work for a company in florida, I am on salary and put in 50+ hours a week. If I miss one day of work due to sickness then they will dock my pay even if I still get over 40hours the rest of the week. Is that legal?

Asked on 11/20/09, 7:52 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sarah Grosse Sarah Grosse, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It largely depends upon your company's policy. As long as you are paid at least minimum wage for all hours actually worked, it is legal, absent a contract you have with the company which states otherwise.

Read more
Answered on 11/25/09, 9:35 am
Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes -- if it conforms to your contract and you are making more than minimum wage, since you are salaried and not an hourly employed person.

Read more
Answered on 11/25/09, 9:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now