Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

What can i do if my last apartment complex wont release my entire deposit because their last management didnt put my whole deposit on my file? they do have copies of the checks with the entire deposit that i initally submitted but they're still not giving it back, is it possible so me to sue them for my deposit, for being unprofessional, and for the emotional hoops i've had to jump through since i first leased with them?

Asked on 10/04/13, 9:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your lease agreement controls. What does it say about the deposit to be paid and received? You can sue for the deposit return but not for unprofessionalism or emotional hoops. you can claim attorney's fee for the security deposit recovery so hire an attorney

Read more
Answered on 10/04/13, 9:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now