Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

Is my apartment complex responsible for rust stains from the sprinkler system damaging the paint job on my car?

Recently noticed brown discoloration that covers the whole front hood of my car. I took it to a detailer to have it cleaned and found out that it can not be removed. He also informed me that it is possibly from rust in the sprinkler system that is spraying on the car over time and has created that stain. Upon going home I noticed a lot of other cars in the neighborhood with the same issue. There was also noticeable rust stains on the building itself where sprinkler heads are present. What should I do about this?

Asked on 9/13/13, 8:56 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Put the apartment complex on notice of the claim. They have to be negligent to be responsible. They have to have had notice of the problem which they failed to correct causing property damage.

Read more
9/13/13, 10:03 am
Byron Petersen Byron G. Petersen P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, unless your lease provides otherwise.

--Note that this is not a legal opinion. For that you must formally engage Florida counsel and confer.

Read more
9/13/13, 12:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now