Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

I applied to rent a house and on the application I put my dog's real breed. The management company told the owner my dog's breed was something else and put that on the lease. I knew that and signed the lease and gave them a deposit because the management company said it wasn't an issue. Is the lease valid? Can I get my deposit back?

Asked on 4/22/13, 8:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Huh? You signed a lease you knew had false information on it and you want to use that discrepancy to void the agreement? I think you need to discuss the matter with an attorney and have the actual lease agtreement with you so it can be reviewed. Has the lease started? have you taken possession? Those are critical issues. You want to act before possession if you hope to have any opportunity to cancel the lease.

Read more
4/23/13, 6:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now