Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

Car towed from apartment complex

My wife went to visit a friend last night at his apartment complex. When she came out, our car was gone. She asked her friend what happened and he said it must have been towed. Apparently there is a tow company contracted to make tows for the property. The friend called the tow company and confirmed that our car had been towed. The company would not disclose who made the call to have the car towed and refused to allow my wife to get her belongings (of which, is her license and military ID). The company wants $160(approx.) for us to collect our car. What rights do I have.

Note: There were no signs saying that any cars would be towed from the property to include signs at the space it self.

Asked on 9/08/05, 10:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Patrick Dervishi PATRICK DERVISHI, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Car towed from apartment complex

Ask your friend if the parking spaces are assigned to specific apartments, whether signed or not. If so, the unit owners have the right to tow your car with no need for a towing sign. If guests can park in that area then the towing company can be held liable. Pay and sue for the amount of the damages/expenses incurred.

Read more
9/08/05, 11:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now