Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

I file an eviction as landlord,but in the course of eviction tenant gave me partial rent payment. and in the hearing the judge dismissed the case because I accepted this payment.(he never specified if is with prejudice or withouth)

my question is : can I refile? shoukd I give again 3 day notice? what I should do to refile? there is a specific form for this? thanks you (florida)

Asked on 7/24/13, 7:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have to start the process over. As of 7/1/13, you can actually accept partial rental and still continue an eviction. You should give a new three day notice with the correct amounts due and then refile if not paid.

Read more
7/25/13, 1:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now