Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

I just finished signing a new 12 month lease last week and was advised today by my property manager that the property is being sold. What are my rights? Will the new owner have to abide by the lease? Can they terminate the lease prior to the date specified on the lease? I am in Florida and I am not sure what laws apply to protect tenants. Thank you

Asked on 9/16/13, 11:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The lease agreement controls. There are no laws specifically which address this. Have your lease reviewed. In most circumstances, the purchaser buys the property subject to the existing lease.

Read more
9/16/13, 11:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now