Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

house we live in the landlord sold to property management company. we have no lease with them as of yet. now the say we owe august rent which will be in arrears. can they do that

Asked on 8/26/13, 1:24 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Byron Petersen Byron G. Petersen P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In such circumstances the buyer is usually assigned the seller's/landlord's agreement with you. If so, then your case is no different than had there been no sale. Byron Petersen

Read more
8/26/13, 2:45 pm
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have a lease, but it is Oral? Your obligation to pay remains since you are in possession. It is not really in arrears as you have been in possession since the beginning of the month.

Read more
8/27/13, 9:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now