Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

My husband and I are renting a home and find out there are hoa rules that we were never told and is not in our lease is this aloud is our lease still binding etc

Asked on 10/15/13, 1:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your lease agreement with the owner is binding as against the owner. The dues are the owner's responsibility. Non payment can result in an action to enforce a lien and loss of the property, but that new owner would take the property subject to your lease.

Read more
10/15/13, 1:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now