Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

Landlord filed suit against me unpaid rent, July 2012-may 2013. Landlord did not follow terms of our signed rental agreement, utilities were to be included mid-stream landlord decided she could not do that and stopped paying util. Left them for me with no change in rental cost. Can't afford lawyer, 1St day in court scheduled (pre-trial) Aug 16. Will have to represent self. Need advice on how to proceed.

Asked on 7/31/13, 7:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Bring all your paperwork. Can you show that you paid the rental amount between utilities and rental? If yes, you could win based on initial agreement. If not, you will lose. What does your written agreement provide? Does it specify utilities included? If it does that argument should be persuasive. I would suggest a one time meeting with an attorney to get all your evidence in order.

Read more
7/31/13, 7:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now