Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

My landlord refuses to fix my air conditioner

My air conditioner has been broken for a long time now and my landlord refuses to fix or replace it. He says he wants our rent money first, but the only reason we won't give him rent is because since March we have had our roof leaking and then fall in, our sink and tub is messed up, our house totally flooded, and we have no locks on our windows. Is he responsible to fix it or are we?

Asked on 7/15/03, 1:41 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Annelies Mouring C. Annelies Mouring, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: My landlord refuses to fix my air conditioner

These are typically landlord duties under FL law, however you can't withhold rent without first depositing it into the court registry and sending a statutory notice.

Read more
Answered on 7/15/03, 5:15 pm
Darren Inverso Norton, Hammersley, Lopez & Skokos, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: My landlord refuses to fix my air conditioner

under a standard lease these seem to be landlord duties, however, check your lease. Also, a tenant cannot withhold rent without proper written notice given to the landlord and a deposit into the court registry.

Read more
Answered on 7/15/03, 1:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now