Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

Can my landlord sue me for damages when I move out on a month to month in florida. I have spent alot of money fixing stuff he said he didnt have the money for. The house was in way worse shape when I moved in. But now he gave me 15 days to move out and is threatening me for damages. Also can I take what I have done to the house out

Asked on 6/24/13, 2:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If there are damages he can sue you. If you get out as required, you wont owe any rental. Whatever you spent is subject to proof and proof of any agreement on how it was to be dealt with in the future. I would not "take out" what you have done without seeking some legal advice with all your facts and circumstances.

Read more
Answered on 6/25/13, 10:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now