Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

As a landlord who has given a tenant a 60 day notice that the lease will not be renewed and they must be out by end of lease term what recourse do I have if they are not out by said time? Can I call the sheriffs and have them removed? Do I have to let them stay if they fight it saying they can't find a new place? Isn't 60 days enough notice?

Asked on 6/17/13, 10:03 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You would need to evict them assuming you followed the terms of the lease. You cannot get them Sheriff involved until after you file the eviction action and get a final judgment of eviction.

Read more
6/17/13, 10:06 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They would be considered a holdover tenant and you could seek eviction, damages and attorney fees.

Read more
6/17/13, 10:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now