Florida  |  Landlord & Tenant Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 3/30/13, 1:27 pm

I am on a lease for a condo in which I needed another person to move in to help with rent 8 months ago. I am now financially stable enough to cover his share, which isn't even half of rent/utils. Over the past few months, he does not keep the house sanitary, cleans own messes, and has TV/Music Bass loud well after midnight. I now want him to vacate, and since he is month to month, I plan to give him 15 days to vacate according to Florida Statute section 83.57. My original lease states there are to be no sub-tenants to begin with. My question is can I serve him with the 15 day or does my landlord, the actual homeowner, have to serve him. Also, if he refuses to leave after 15 days what action to take? He is affecting my work and school and being extremely disrespectful towards me.

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

209 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search