Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

I have been living in a single family home since 2009 that my father purchased outright. There is no lease agreement as there was no rent requested by or paid to him. My father passed away in 2012 his will has not been probated but passes his assets to my mother. She is now demanding money...do I have any rights? Does she? The home is in FL, I am a FL resident. My father lived and my mother lives in MA and is a MA resident.

Asked on 10/23/13, 9:25 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

She is likely entitled to some rental for your possession of the property. I suggest you try and work it out. Seek the help of an attorney

Read more
Answered on 10/24/13, 1:50 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Technically, until the will goes to probate and she obtains a deed, she is not the owner. Whether a judge will agree with me is a different matter, since she was the spouse and has certain equitable rights. Contact counsel.

Read more
Answered on 10/24/13, 2:45 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now